White Sox Interactive Forums
Talking Baseball

Welcome
Go Back   White Sox Interactive Forums > Baseball Discussions > Talking Baseball
Home Chat Stats Register Blogs FAQ Calendar Mark Forums Read


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-09-2018, 01:25 PM
Paulwny Paulwny is offline
WSI High Priest
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: In a Field
Posts: 6,592
Default Rules Question??

We all know that a runner hit by a batted ball is out and its a dead ball.I was recently informed that if the runner is running behind the infielders and is hit by a batted ball he is not out and the ball is still in play.
Such a case would be runners on 1st and 3rd with the infield on the infield grass to cut off a run at the plate, the 1st base runner would be running behind the infielders on a batted ball.
Can anyone confirm this?
__________________
She's the foundation I lean on, My woman, my WIFE.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-09-2018, 01:35 PM
jamokes jamokes is offline
WSI Personality
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mokena,IL
Posts: 662
Default

I had this situation in a little league game 25 years ago. If the fielder is in front of the runner then yes it is a dead ball and the runner is not out. Some coach is still yelling at me somewhere.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-09-2018, 01:44 PM
Paulwny Paulwny is offline
WSI High Priest
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: In a Field
Posts: 6,592
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jamokes View Post
I had this situation in a little league game 25 years ago. If the fielder is in front of the runner then yes it is a dead ball and the runner is not out. Some coach is still yelling at me somewhere.
Thanks, in my 60+ yrs of watching baseball I have never seen it or heard of this rule.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-11-2018, 10:16 PM
Zakath Zakath is offline
Co-Winner WSI 2016 & 2018 NFL Pick'em Contests
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: In the water barrel off the now-finished Borman Expressway
Posts: 8,914
Default

It's Rule 5.09(b)(7).

Any runner is out when:

(7) He is touched by a fair ball in fair territory before the ball
has touched or passed an infielder.
The ball is dead and
no runner may score, nor runners advance, except runners
forced to advance. EXCEPTION: If a runner is touching
his base when touched by an Infield Fly, he is not out,
although the batter is out;

If he is behind the fielders, then it obviously would have passed them to get to him, so he is not out.
__________________
I want my $2.

Obligatory 2018 attendance record: 0-1 (2-1 loss in 13 to the Perpetual Losers on 6/28)

If you don't know where you're going, any road will take you there.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-16-2018, 01:37 PM
Irishsox1 Irishsox1 is offline
WSI Church Elder
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 2,522
Default

I just came across this during a 12U game, the other team tried to say the runner was behind the fielders....the ump didn't buy it.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



Forum Jump




All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:49 AM.




Design by: Michelle

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site-specific editorial/photos Copyright ©2001 - 2008 White Sox Interactive. All rights reserved.