White Sox Interactive Forums
Talking Baseball

Welcome
Go Back   White Sox Interactive Forums > Baseball Discussions > Talking Baseball
Home Chat Stats Register Blogs FAQ Calendar Mark Forums Read


 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Prev Previous Post   Next Post Next
  #1  
Old 07-13-2013, 11:42 PM
Southsider101 Southsider101 is offline
WSI Personality
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 1,263
Default Question on Fraternization Rule

MLB rule 3.09 reads:
Players in uniform shall not address or mingle with spectators, nor sit in the stands before, during, or after a game. No manager, coach or player shall address any spectator before or during a game. Players of opposing teams shall not fraternize at any time while in uniform.

Is anyone aware of recent cases of MLB fining or reprimanding a player for violating this rule? Does anyone know how it is currently enforces regarding fans and players?
Reply With Quote
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



Forum Jump




All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:54 AM.




Design by: Michelle

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site-specific editorial/photos Copyright ©2001 - 2008 White Sox Interactive. All rights reserved.