White Sox Interactive Forums
Minor Observations

Welcome
Go Back   White Sox Interactive Forums > Baseball Discussions > Minor Observations
Home Chat Stats Register Blogs FAQ Calendar Mark Forums Read


 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Prev Previous Post   Next Post Next
  #1  
Old 06-07-2010, 01:58 AM
DirtySox DirtySox is offline
WSI High Priest
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Albany Park
Posts: 11,154
Default *Official* 2010 MLB Draft Thread

-Tonight at 7 pm ET, Round 1 and the Supplemental Round of the first-year player draft takes place. It will be televised on MLB Network and streamed live at MLB.com

-Rounds 2 through 30 will take place Tuesday, June 7th at Noon ET with live programming on MLB.com

-Rounds 31 through 50 will commence Wednesday, June 8th at Noon ET, likely followed on the draft tracker portion of MLB.com

*The White Sox have draft picks 13, 63, 95, and 114, then the 13th pick of each following round.

Some basic and useful information information about players in this year's draft can be found in MLB.com's Draft Reports.

Baseball America also has a list of its top 200 draft prospects along with each player's stats for this year.



Draft Order:


First Round:

Day 1 Results:

Round 1:

1 Washington Nationals - Bryce Harper, C
2 Pittsburgh Pirates - Jameson Taillon, RHP
3 Baltimore Orioles - Manny Machado, SS
4 Kansas City Royals - Christian Colon, SS
5 Cleveland Indians - Drew Pomeranz, LHP
6 Arizona Diamondbacks - Barrett Loux, RHP
7 New York Mets - Matt Harvey, RHP
8 Houston Astros - Delino DeShields Jr., 2B
9 San Diego Padres - Karsten Whitson, RHP
10 Oakland Athletics - Michael Choice, OF
11 Toronto Blue Jays - Deck McGuire, RHP
12 Cincinnati Reds - Yasmani Grandal, C
13 Chicago White Sox - Chris Sale, LHP
14 Milwaukee Brewers - Dylan Covey, RHP
15 Texas Rangers - Jake Skole, OF
16 Chicago Cubs - Hayden Simpson, RHP
17 Tampa Bay Rays - Josh Sale, OF
18 Los Angeles Angels of Anaheim - Kaleb Cowart, 3B
19 Houston Astros - Mike Foltynewick, RHP
20 Boston Red Sox - Kolbrin Vitek, 2B
21 Minnesota Twins - Alex Wimmers, RHP
22 Texas Rangers - Kellin Deglan, C
23 Florida Marlins - Christian Yelich, OF
24 San Francisco Giants - Gary Brown, OF
25 St. Louis Cardinals - Zack Cox, 3B
26 Colorado Rockies - Kyle Parker, OF
27 Philadelphia Phillies - Jesse Biddle, LHP
28 Los Angeles Dodgers - Zach Lee, RHP
29 Los Angeles Angels of Anaheim - Cam Bedrosian, RHP
30 Los Angeles Angels of Anaheim - Chevy Clarke, OF
31 Tampa Bay Rays - Justin O'Conner, C
32 New York Yankees - Cito Culver, SS


Supplemental First-Round
:

33 Houston Astros - Michael Kvasnicka, 3B
34 Toronto Blue Jays - Aaron Sanchez, RHP
35 Atlanta Braves - Matthew Lipka, SS
36 Boston Red Sox - Bryce Brentz, OF
37 Los Angeles Angels - Taylor Lindsey, SS
38 Toronto Blue Jays - Noah Syndergaard, RHP
39 Boston Red Sox - Anthony Ranuado, RHP
40 Los Angeles Angels - Ryan Bolden, OF
41 Toronto Blue Jays - Asher Wojciechowski, RHP
42 Tampa Bay Rays - Drew Vettleson, OF
43 Seattle Mariners - Taijuan Walker, RHP
44 Detroit Tigers - Nick Castellanos, 3B
45 Texas Rangers - Luke Jackson, RHP
46 St. Louis Cardinals - Seth Blair, RHP
47 Colorado Rockies - Peter Tago, RHP
48 Detroit Tigers - Chance Ruffin, RHP
49 Texas Rangers - Mike Olt, 3B
50 St. Louis Cardinals - Tyrell Jenkins, RHP



2010 White Sox Draft Results




1. Chris Sale LHP Fla. Gulf Coast
2. Jacob Petricka RHP Indiana State
3. Addison Reed RHP San Diego St.
3s. Thomas Royse RHP Louisville
4. Matthew Grimes RHP Mill Creek, Ga.
5. Andrew Wilkins 1B Arkansas
6. Rangel Ravelo 3B Hialeah, Fla.
7. Tyler Saladino SS Oral Roberts
8. Josef Terry 2B Cerritos Coll.
9. Kevin Moran RHP Boston Coll.
10. Ross Wilson 2B Alabama
11. James McDonald SS Chaparral, Az.
12. Crayton Lee SS Morehead St.
13. Ethan Icard RHP Wilkes CC
14. Michael Blanke C U. of Tampa
15. Sean O'Connell C Chatsworth, Cal.
16. Edward McCray RHP Tennessee
17. Michael Schwartz 1B U. of Tampa
18. Randall Thorpe LF San Jacinto N.
19. Douglas Murray RHP San Francisco
20. Jose Ramos C W. Okla. St.
21. Tyler Jones RHP Madison Coll
22. Ozney Guillen RF Opa Locka, Fla.
23. Austin Evans RHP U. of Tampa
24. Jordan Keegan OF Col. of S. Nev.
25. Ethan Wilson SS Indiana
26. Kevin Rath LHP CS Fullerton
27. Pete Gehle LHP Azuza Pacific
28. Thomas Windle LHP Osseo, Minn.
29. Michael Earley OF Indiana
30. Kylin Turnbull LHP Santa Barb. CC
31. Robert Young LHP Dartmouth
32. Jarrett Casey LHP Nrthrn Kentucky
33. Jamaal Hollis RHP Miami (Ohio)
34. Dusty Harvard CF Oklahoma St.
35. John Spatola OF Boston College.
36. Benjamin Griset LHP Gustine, Calif.
37. Christopher Lee LHP Tampa, Fla.
38. Bradley Salgado SS Temecula, Calif.
39. Levi Schlick LHP Barton County CC
40. Conrad Gregor RF Carmel, Ind.
41. Samuel Phippen RHP UC Santa Barbara
42. Brett Bruening RHP Texas Tech
43. Lucas Irvine RHP Northwestern St.
44. Matthew Chavez RHP San Francisco
45. Ronald Cotton OF Florence, Ky.
46. Ronzelle Fort LHP Chicago
47. Matt Reida 2B Russiaville, Ind.
48. Audry Santana 2B Cape Coral, Fla.
49. Pat Schatz RHP Iowa
50. David Vazquez 2B Miami Lakes, Fla.

Last edited by DirtySox; 06-10-2010 at 07:28 PM.
Reply With Quote
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



Forum Jump




All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:57 PM.




Design by: Michelle

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site-specific editorial/photos Copyright ©2001 - 2008 White Sox Interactive. All rights reserved.