PDA

View Full Version : Garret Anderson's swing


ChiSoxRowand
10-13-2005, 04:11 PM
They showed a replay of one of Anderson's swings last night, and he stepped out of the batters box with his front foot. Isn't he supposed to be out if he does that? We should mention something to the umps.

itsnotrequired
10-13-2005, 04:26 PM
They showed a replay of one of Anderson's swings last night, and he stepped out of the batters box with his front foot. Isn't he supposed to be out if he does that? We should mention something to the umps.

You and me, let's get it done!:cool:

This would, however, be something perfect for AJ to mention to the umps...

Vernam
10-13-2005, 05:25 PM
You and me, let's get it done!:cool:

This would, however, be something perfect for AJ to mention to the umps...AJ might want to keep a low profile with the umps for the next few games.

According to Rule 6.06 (http://mlb.mlb.com/NASApp/mlb/mlb/official_info/official_rules/batter_6.jsp), a batter who steps outside the box is only out if he makes contact, which wasn't often the case for Mr. Anderson last night against Buehrle. :yup:

Vernam