PDA

View Full Version : Rule 5 Draft Question


DaleJRFan
03-24-2005, 04:38 PM
Can you give a player back in the rule 5 draft??? So if Chunky Jenks amounts to nothing we can give him back to the Angels and they have to take him? Is there a time limit?

3/22/05 Oakland Athletics
Athletics returned Rule 5 LHP Tyler Johnson to the Cardinals.

From the MLB.com Transactions page (http://mlb.mlb.com/NASApp/mlb/mlb/transactions/index.jsp)

Daver
03-24-2005, 04:44 PM
Can you give a player back in the rule 5 draft??? So if Chunky Jenks amounts to nothing we can give him back to the Angels and they have to take him? Is there a time limit?

3/22/05 Oakland Athletics
Athletics returned Rule 5 LHP Tyler Johnson to the Cardinals.

From the MLB.com Transactions page (http://mlb.mlb.com/NASApp/mlb/mlb/transactions/index.jsp)

A player taken in the rule 5 draft has to remain on the twenty five man roster for the entire season, or his rights are returned to the team he was drafted from for half the 50,000 dollar draft fee.

Ol' No. 2
03-24-2005, 04:46 PM
Can you give a player back in the rule 5 draft??? So if Chunky Jenks amounts to nothing we can give him back to the Angels and they have to take him? Is there a time limit?

3/22/05 Oakland Athletics
Athletics returned Rule 5 LHP Tyler Johnson to the Cardinals.

From the MLB.com Transactions page (http://mlb.mlb.com/NASApp/mlb/mlb/transactions/index.jsp)First of all, Jenks wasn't a Rule 5 draft. He was claimed off waivers. But a player taken in the major league part of the Rule 5 draft must be carried on the team's major league roster for the entire year or be returned to the team from which he was taken. If the original team doesn't want him back they can often work out some kind of deal, as happened last year with Grilli.

DaleJRFan
03-24-2005, 05:15 PM
Thanks Guys... I appreciate it.