PDA

View Full Version : Incorrect Information


Lip Man 1
10-01-2004, 01:38 PM
Some of you may have seen this in Joe Cowley's recap story today on the Sox 9-2 win over Kansas City.

"Buehrle finished the year with a Sox team-record 245 1/3 innings pitched, tops in the A.L. in 2004."

That is incorrect. There have been at least ten pitchers who have thrown more then 245 innings in a season in Sox history. Among those who did were Ed Walsh, Wilbur Wood, 'Red' Faber and Frank Smith.

Lip

JRIG
10-01-2004, 01:41 PM
Some of you may have seen this in Joe Cowley's recap story today on the Sox 9-2 win over Kansas City.

"Buehrle finished the year with a Sox team-record 245 1/3 innings pitched, tops in the A.L. in 2004."

That is incorrect. There have been at least ten pitchers who have thrown more then 245 innings in a season in Sox history. Among those who did were Ed Walsh, Wilbur Wood, 'Red' Faber and Frank Smith.

Lip
Maybe he meant the 2004 team record? :dunno:

pudge
10-01-2004, 01:42 PM
Haha, yeah, I'm betting Ed Walsh won 40 games with a tad over 245 innings! Probably something like 464. Slight oversight! :cool:

Erik The Red
10-01-2004, 01:49 PM
Methinks he meant team-high, not team-record.

Lip Man 1
10-01-2004, 01:57 PM
Eric:

The difficulty is that the AP last night in their game recap story used the 'exact' same phrase in their story.

Perhaps Cowley got it from there?

Either way I reprinted the exact quote so by virture of what was printed that's incorrect.

Lip

jshanahanjr
10-01-2004, 01:57 PM
Jack McDowell had 3 seasons higher than Mark's 2004 season.

IP 260.7 1992, 256.7 1993, 253.7 1991

Lip Man 1
10-01-2004, 02:04 PM
Here is the AP recap story that I mentioned:

"Making his final start of 2004, Buehrle set the franchise record for innings pitched in a season with 245 1-3 -- a career high. He surpassed Bartolo Colon (http://sports.espn.go.com/mlb/players/profile?statsId=5763)'s record of 242 established last year."

Obviously incorrect and apparently Cowley took them at their word. At least that's all I can figure.

Lip

pudge
10-01-2004, 02:54 PM
Here is the AP recap story that I mentioned:

"Making his final start of 2004, Buehrle set the franchise record for innings pitched in a season with 245 1-3 -- a career high. He surpassed Bartolo Colon (http://sports.espn.go.com/mlb/players/profile?statsId=5763)'s record of 242 established last year."

Obviously incorrect and apparently Cowley took them at their word. At least that's all I can figure.

Lip
Wow. Um, hello, this franchise has been around for over 100 years! lol

benjamin
10-01-2004, 03:17 PM
Here is the AP recap story that I mentioned:

"Making his final start of 2004, Buehrle set the franchise record for innings pitched in a season with 245 1-3 -- a career high. He surpassed Bartolo Colon (http://sports.espn.go.com/mlb/players/profile?statsId=5763)'s record of 242 established last year."

Obviously incorrect and apparently Cowley took them at their word. At least that's all I can figure.

Lip
I would be willing to bet that Joe had it right and whoever read over it back in the newsroom saw the AP story and "edited" in the AP information.

Wouldn't be the first time someone "edited" something into a mistake.

balke
10-01-2004, 03:25 PM
Not a franchise record, but does lead the AL in IP. Must've been a brain fart, or edited in as previously said.