PDA

View Full Version : Question on Fraternization Rule


Southsider101
07-13-2013, 11:42 PM
MLB rule 3.09 reads:
Players in uniform shall not address or mingle with spectators, nor sit in the stands before, during, or after a game. No manager, coach or player shall address any spectator before or during a game. Players of opposing teams shall not fraternize at any time while in uniform.

Is anyone aware of recent cases of MLB fining or reprimanding a player for violating this rule? Does anyone know how it is currently enforces regarding fans and players?

Railsplitter
07-14-2013, 08:03 AM
Possibly the most ignored rule on the book.

Chez
07-14-2013, 09:46 AM
Possibly the most ignored rule on the book.

As it should be.

sox1970
07-14-2013, 10:27 AM
Within seconds yesterday, I saw the runner on third pat the 3rd baseman on the ass, and Alexei and Jimmy Rollins actually shook hands.

Do I hate it? Yes. Will it ever go away? Probably not.

DumpJerry
07-14-2013, 11:17 AM
Possibly the most ignored rule on the book.
Always.


It is in place to prevent another Black Sox scandal. With the Internet, there is no need to fraternize to let people where the bets are being placed......