PDA

View Full Version : Question on Waivers


Domeshot17
11-04-2012, 10:26 PM
Having a pretty fun debate with a friend but neither of us can find much evidence from a solid website on this issue:

When a team puts a player on waivers to send them down to the minors, how does priority work.

I am of the belief that it goes worst record no matter the league until august, and then american league teams have priority on american league players and national league teams have priority on national league players.

He believes it is league priority at all times throughout the year.

I found this to back myself up but I have no idea the reliability of the website: http://bizofbaseball.com/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=667&Itemid=75

I can't find anything concrete from mlb.com on their rules. Does anyone have any solid sources for this?

Thanks!

vinny
11-05-2012, 11:41 AM
Maybe this?

http://wiki.soxprospects.com/Rule+10

Seems to jib with Rule 10(d)(4) in:

http://bizofbaseball.com/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=4451:major-league-baseball-rules-2008&catid=7:selection-of-docs&Itemid=25

Assuming the MLB 2008 rules are still valid, it looks like there are different priorities for trade waivers vs. other waivers. Trade assignment waivers claim priority is always by league. Other assignment waivers (outright, optional, or conditional release) claim priority doesn't take league into account.